Medical College Seats: NMC Adds New 13,186 Medical Seats, Bringing the Total to 1.4 Lakh; Karnataka Sees the Highest Increase

Alongside the Round 2 process, the latest seat matrix reveals that the National Medical Commission (NMC) has approved an increase of 13,186 MBBS seats across 27 states and Union Territories.

CMI Times Web Desk
3 Min Read

Medical College Seats: The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) has released the provisional allotment results for Round 2 of the NEET UG 2026 counselling. The final allotment list is expected to be released soon. This provisional result covers the second round of counselling for MBBS and BDS seats under the All India Quota and other seats managed by the Medical Counselling Committee.

Alongside the Round 2 process, the latest seat matrix reveals that the National Medical Commission (NMC) has approved an increase of 13,186 MBBS seats across 27 states and Union Territories. The total number of MBBS seats in the matrix now stands at 140,214. Karnataka recorded the highest increase, with the addition of 1,650 MBBS seats.

Karnataka State Now has a Total of 15,745 MBBS Seats Across 76 Medical Colleges

Medical students

The Karnataka state now has a total of 15,745 MBBS seats across 76 medical colleges. It is followed by Tamil Nadu, where 1,250 seats were added, bringing the total number of medical college seats there to 14,299. Bihar medical colleges saw an addition of 1,240 seats, while Uttar Pradesh added 1,200 seats.

State and UTNew Increased SeatsTotal Seats in 2026
Karnataka1,65015,745
Tamil Nadu1,25014,299
Bihar1,2404,660
Uttar Pradesh1,20014,400
Rajasthan1,1008,280
Telangana1,01010,450
West Bengal9757,350
Chhattisgarh6453,025
Maharashtra55013,249
Andhra Pradesh5257,615
Jharkhand5201,650
Madhya Pradesh5206,120
Haryana3503,060
Kerala3005,754
Gujarat2507,800
Puducherry2001,830
Uttarakhand2001,525
Jammu and Kashmir1751,750
Assam1001,975
Odisha1003,000
Sikkim100200
Chandigarh50200
Goa50250
Punjab501,850
Tripura50500
Manipur25550
Himachal Pradesh1871
NEET PG 2023

Karnataka’s increase of 1,650 seats accounts for approximately one-eighth of all the additional seats approved in this matrix. Tamil Nadu, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh have each added more than 1,000 seats. Together, these four states account for 5,340 of the total 13,186 new seats.

Major States With the Maximum Seats

StateSeats
Karnataka15,745
Uttar Pradesh14,400
Tamil Nadu14,299
Maharashtra13,249
Telengana10,450

Also Read: NEET UG Counselling 2026: Round 2 Provisional Seat Allotment Released; Check Final Result Date

Share This Article
Leave a Comment